• NY Apartment Law
[…] That guidance offered regulators’ interpretation of the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (HSTPA), which became law in June 2019.

The backdrop: On Jan. 31, 2020, state regulators issued guidance on HSTPA. The memorandum of guidance issued by the Department of State was formatted as a FAQ document, and Question 5 asked whether an owner’s agent could collect a broker’s fee from a prospective tenant.

The guidance suggested that it was illegal for prospective renters to pay a broker if that broker is acting on behalf of a landlord. The Department of State cited NY Real Property Law §238-a(1)(a), which states “no landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor may demand any payment, fee, or charge for the processing, review or acceptance of an application, or demand any other payment, fee, or charge before or at the beginning of the tenancy, except background checks and credit checks…” The Department of State interpreted this language to mean that an owner’s brokers couldn’t collect a broker’s fee from a prospective tenant, and could be subject to discipline if they did so.